ECO-CERTIFIED YET EXTREMELY POTENT
Our oil is uniquely produced from Barbary Fig seeds. It is extracted mechanically by cold pressing and without solvents. Note that it takes 25 kilos of these seeds, nearly one ton of fruit, to obtain just one liter of this oil. Each seed contains 5% pure oil. It is, therefore, a very rare and precious vegetable oil. Our 3 ml bottle contains about 600 drops of the product. With an application of 6 drops daily, the bottle will last you more than 4 months.
Above all our product should not be confused with the oily macerate obtained from the flowers or fruits of the Barbary fig. Study the quality of the products on the market. A product of natural properties whose price is very inexpensive will be much less concentrated and so you will need more of it, whereas with the pure Barbary Fig seed vegetable oil, a few drops will suffice. The Barbary fig is also known as the prickly pear fruit. Barbary fig seed oil is the most precious natural rejuvenating remedy. It is a true beauty-enhancing elixir which slows down the aging of the skin. Barbary fig seed oil is a very powerful anti-wrinkle and remarkable tensor.
The industrial production of this oil is not very widespread. Artisanal production requires a Herculean task. Prickly pear grows easily in Morocco, farmers use the plants to protect crop on their land, as the thorns of the plant repel animals. Otherwise it grows wildly. Only recently did they realize they have a gold mine on their land that was not exploited.
Only problem, our cactus is quite stingy with its precious liquid. Even very stingy, indeed 25kg of seeds are needed to yield one liter of pure and authentic prickly pear seed oil. However, to obtain the 25 kg of seeds, it is necessary to dissect nearly a ton of fruit! The tiny amount of oil extracted from each cactus fruit makes Barbary fig oil the most expensive on the market, about a 1,000 euros/liter.
BAYBARY BEATS OUT EVEN ARGAN OIL!
Baybary seed oil is easily absorbed, penetrating below the surface of the skin with ease for maximum benefits without leaving any oily residue behind – a key feature for reticent beauty oil users. Its properties are beating out even Argan oil!
Excellent for mature skin, it helps address signs of aging including hyperpigmentation, while the high fatty acid content plumps skin to help smooth wrinkles and increase firmness. Not only useful on the skin, barbary fig seed oil is also highly beneficial to dry hair and scalp, soothing irritation and boosting shine.
The properties of this oil are used by women in Europe who have just undergone breast cancer surgery, to help heal their scars